Latest News
[…] Seeking to reach a resolution of these issues, and as it was required to do by state law, on Aug. 15, 2023, the City Council adopted a decennial redistricting measure by a 10-1 vote. That measure adopted a 10-district system with only the mayor serving at large and utilized the same district maps that the federal court had previously determined were fully compliant with the federal Voting Rights Act and is believed to comply with the Virginia Voting Rights Act.
Virginia Code § 24.2-304.1 provides that “if the [local governing body] members are elected from district or wards and other than entirely at large from the locality,…” a local governing body “…shall reapportion the representation among the district or wards, including, if the governing body deems it appropriate, increasing or diminishing the number of such districts or wards…”