Latest News
[…] Importantly, the Cooper Center conducted a statistically validated public opinion survey and determined that the 10-1 system used for the 2022 election was supported by 81% of city residents, with a +/- 3% margin of error and a 95% confidence level.
The City also received substantial information during that process which caused City Council to conclude that the 10-1 system used in the 2022 election is the only legally viable system under both federal and state law, including the Virginia Voting Rights Act.
Virginia Code § 24.2-130 provides as follows:
- An at-large method of election, including one that combines at-large elections with district- or ward-based elections, shall not be imposed or applied by the governing body of any locality in a manner that impairs the ability of members of a protected class, as defined in § 24.2-125, to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgement of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class.
- A violation of subsection A is established if it is shown that racially polarized voting occurs in local elections and that this, in combination with the method of election, dilutes the voting strength of members of a protected class.