Latest News
[…] On Nov. 17, 2023, following the requisite public hearing, City Council adopted by a 9-1 vote a resolution requesting the charter be changed, and that request is manifested in current HB 416 which is on the floor of the House of Delegates, and current SB 189, which passed the Senate already in a 40-0 vote.
Virginia Code § 24.2-311(E) provides that “[i]n the event of a conflict between the provisions of a decennial redistricting measure and the provisions of the charter of any locality, the provisions of the redistricting measure shall be deemed to override the charter provisions to the extent required to give effect to the redistricting plan.”