History of Council Members

​​​NAMEDISTRICTTERM
Jessica P. AbbottKempsville - District 201/01/2017 - 12/31/2024
(resigned 07/02/2021)
Albert W. Balko  (Deceased)Lynnhaven
Borough
07/01/1986 - 06/30/1990
John A. Baum (Deceased)Blackwater Borough
At Large
07/01/1972 - 06/30/1998
01/12/2000 - 06/30/2000 (unexpired term of Harold Heischober)
Rita Sweet BellittoAt Large02/23/2010 - 12/31/2010
(unexpired term of Ron Villaneuva)01/01/2011 - 12/31/2014

(RESIGNED 06/18/2011)

​Michael Berlucchi​Rose Hall​05/07/2019 - 12/​31/2019 (appointed)
11/06/2019 - 12/31/2020 (unexpired term of Shannon DS Kane)
01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
A. L. Bonney
(Deceased)
Kempsville - District 2
Borough
01/08/1965 - 09/08/1970
Linwood O. Branch, IIIVirginia Beach Borough
Beach - District 6
07/01/1992 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998 - 06/30/2002
James W. Brazier, Jr.Lynnhaven
Borough
07/01/1990 - 06/30/1994
S. Paul Brown (Deceased)Princess Anne
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1967
(passed away 07/04/1967)
E. T. Buchanan, IIILynnhaven
Borough
06/01/1981 - 06/30/1982
(unexpired term of Donald W. Merrick)
Robert H. Callis, Jr. (Deceased)Virginia Beach
Borough
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1976
Edward T. Caton, III (Deceased)Virginia Beach
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1967
(resigned 01/10/1966 selected as Delegate beginning 01/12/1966)
Robert W. Clyburn (Deceased)Kempsville
Borough
07/01/1990 - 06/30/1994
Nancy A. CreechAt Large07/01/1982- 06/30/1986
Robert B. Cromwell, Jr.At Large09/01/1966 - 06/30/1978
James E. Darden (Deceased)Lynnhaven
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
M. Benjamin DavenportAt Large01/01/2015 - 12/31/2018
Glenn R. DavisRose Hall01/01/2009 - 12/31/2016
(resigned 12/31/2013 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Robert K. DeanPrincess Anne
Borough
07/01/1992 - 06/30/1996
William R. DeSteph
At Large07/01/2006 - 12/31/2014
(resigned 12/31/2013 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Harry E. DiezelKempsville12/17/2002 - 06/30/2004 (unexpired term
of Robert Mandigo)
07/01/2004- 12/31/2012
Frank A. Dusch (Deceased)
At Large01/01/1963 - 06/30/1972
Robert M. DyerCenterville07/01/2004 - 11/19/2018​11/20/2018 - 12/31/2020 (unexpired term of Williams D. ​Sessoms)
01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
F. Reid Ervin (Deceased)At Large
Lynnhaven
07/01/1978 - 06/30/1982
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1974
Margaret L. EureCenterville07/01/2000 - 06/30/2004
07/01/1998 - 06/30/2000
Robert E. Fentress (Deceased)Virginia Beach
Borough
07/01/1984 - 06/30/1992
George R. Ferrell (Deceased)At Large09/01/1966 - 06/30/1980
Charles W. Gardner (Deceased)
At Large07/01/1972 - 06/30/1976
John R. GriffinLynnhaven Borough
07/01/1974 - 06/30/1978
W. W. (Bill) Harrison, Jr.Lynnhaven Borough
Lynnhaven
07/01/1994 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998-06/30/2002
Harold Heischober (Deceased)At Large03/01/1995 - 01/20/2000
(unexpired of Moss + one term)
07/01/1980 - 06/30/1992
Barbara M. HenleyPungo Burough
Princess Anne
07/01/1978 - 06/30/199807/01/1998 - 06/30/2002
07/01/2006 - 12/31/2022​
L. Stanley Hodges (Deceased)At Large01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
Clarence A. HollandBayside Borough09/08/1970 - 06/30/1982
Garland L. IsdellKempsville11/19/1973 - 06/30/1974
H. Jack JenningsLynnhaven Borough07/01/1982 - 06/30/1986
Louis R. JonesBayside Borough

Bayside
07/01/1982 - 06/30/1986
07/01/1990 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998 - 12/31/201805/01/2018 - 11/19/2018 (Unexpired Term of William D. Sessoms - ​​​Mayor)
01/01/2019 - 12/31/2022
Robert G. JonesAt Large07/01/1982 - 06/30/1988
Shannon DS KaneRose Hall01/14/2014-12/31/2016(Unexpired term of Glenn Davis)
01/01/2017- 12/31/2020
(resigned 04/06/2019)
W. Hugh Kitchin, Jr.Virginia Beach
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
W. H. Kitchin, IIIVirginia Beach
Borough
07/01/1980 - 06/30/1984
Paul J. LanteignePungo07/01/1990 - 06/30/1994
Reba S. McClananPrincess Anne Borough Rose Hall07/01/1980 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998 - 12/31/2008
J. Henry McCoy, Jr. DDS (Deceased)Kempsville07/01/1974 - 06/30/1986
John McCombs Deceased)Virginia Beach09/01/1963 - 09/01/1970
Richard A. MaddoxBeach07/01/2002 - 06/30/2006
D. Murray Malbon (Deceased)At Large09/01/1966 - 06/30/1974
Robert C. Mandigo, Jr.Kempsville07/01/2000 - 06/30/2004
(resigned 10/30/2002)
Lawrence E. Marshall (Deceased)Bayside Borough01/01/1963 - 09/01/1970
Brad Martin, P.E.At Large​01/14/2014-12/31/2014(unexpired term of William R. DeSteph)
Donald W. Merrick (Deceased)Lynnhaven Borough07/01/1978 - 06/30/1982
(resigned 06/01/1981)
John D. MossAt Large11/10/2011- 12/31/2022Resigned 03/17/199507/01/1992 - 03/17/1995
07/01/1986 - 06/30/1990
​David Nygaard​Beach​01/01/2019 - 03/19/2019
(Circuit Court Ruled Election was Void
Removed from Office 03/19/2019)
Meyera E. Oberndorf (Deceased)At Large07/01/1976 - 12/31/2008
C. B. Owens (Deceased)Virginia Beach01/24/1966 - 09/01/1966
Nancy K. ParkerPrincess Anne
Rose Hall
07/01/1986 - 06/30/2002
J. Curtis Payne (Deceased)Princess Anne
Borough
08/22/1967 - 08/31/1969
(unexpired term of Paul Brown)
09/01/1978 - 08/31/1980
John L. Perry  (Deceased)Bayside Borough07/01/1986 - 06/30/1990
Swindell Pollock  (Deceased)Kempsville Borough01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
(resigned 10/25/1965)
Jim ReevePrincess Anne07/01/2002 - 06/30/2006
Donald H. Rhodes  (Deceased)Kempsville Borough09/08/1970 - 06/30/1974
(resigned 11/19/1973 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Roger L. Riggs  (Deceased)Virginia Beach
Borough
07/01/1976 - 06/30/1980
Amelia N. Ross-HammondKempsville01/01/2013-12/31/2016
​Aaron A. Rouse​At Large​01/01/2019 - 12/31/2022
Peter W. SchmidtAt Large07/01/2002 - 06/30/2006
William D. Sessoms, Jr.At Large07/01/1988-06/30/2002
01/01/2009-12/31/2020
(resigned 04/30/2018)

​Prescott Sherrod

​At Large

08/01/11-11/10/11
(unexpired term of Rita Sweet Bellitto)

G. Dewey Simmons, Jr. (Deceased)Lynnhaven Borough09/01/1966 - 09/01/1970
James E. Snyder 
(Deceased)
Blackwater Borough01/01/1963 - 09/01/1967
(resigned 08/26/1963)
Patrick L. StandingAt Large07/01/1974 - 06/30/1982
Louisa M. StrayhornKempsville Borough07/01/1994 - 06/30/1998
Frank D. Tarrall, Jr. (Deceased)Virginia Beach09/01/1970 - 09/08/1970
Earl M. TebaultBlackwater08/09/1963 - 06/30/1972
​Guy K. Tower
​Beach
04/23/2019 - 11/05/2019 (unexpired term of David Nygaard)
11/06/2019 - 12/31/2022

John E. UhrinBeach07/01/2006 - 12/31/2018
Ronald A. VillanuevaAt Large07/01/2002 - 12/31/2010
(resigned 12/31/2009 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Floyd E. Waterfield, Jr.Pungo Borough09/08/1970 - 06/30/1978
A. M. "Don" WeeksKempsville07/01/1998 - 06/30/2000
Kenneth N. WhitehurstPungo Borough01/01/1963 - 09/01/1970
Rosemary WilsonAt Large07/01/2000 - 12/31/2024
James L. WoodLynnhaven07/01/2002 - 12/31/2022​
(resigned 08/31/2021)
​Sabrina Wooten​Centerville​11/20/2018 - 12/31/2020 ​(Unexpired term of Robert "Bobby" Dyer​​)​
01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
Page Last Updated: March 3, 2022
Contact Information
City Clerk's Office